Menu
Home Page

Praise Assemblies

 

 

Praise Assemblies take place at Oldway each Friday to celebrate the achievements of our children in school.  Certficates may be awarded for progress or achievements with learning at school or at home, or for demonstrating Oldway's values.  There are also certificates for great behaviour and kindness at lunchtimes as well as reading awards. We also love to hear about achievements outside of school based on children's hobbies and clubs.

Praise assembly certificates awarded on Friday 11 March 2022

 

Ivy P and Errol P in nursery...Esmee BW, Lily R, Lacie C, Alfie LT, Jackson G, Daisy C in reception...Alfred W, Jasmine LG, Emily T, Lottie W, Elodie G and Amelia P in year 1...Steven-Jay H, Macey N, Pippa O, Riley PM, Laurel C and Lacey G in year 2...Robert L in the rainbow room...Teddy TW, Pippa R, Boo H, Joshua B, Lailei A and Shayla H in year 3...Sienna P, Evie B, Louie S, Darcie B, Noah B and Chloe G in year 4...William G, Daisy P, James H, Piper B, Daisy M, Evelyn H in year 5...and Gracie T, Grace H, Alfie M, Dylan W, Harley F and Charlie W in year 6.

 

We also awarded reading certificates in year 1 to Noah P...in year 2 to Evie B, Molly T, Poppy S, Steven-Jay H, Tate H, Ruby B, Qiao Qiao W, Macey N, Roux T, Henry M, Jack W...and reading badges in year 3 to Asia K, Joshua B, Ben H, Izzy R, Daniel P and Layla M.

 

Praise assembly certificates awarded on Friday 4 March 2022

 

Archie L and Toby M in nursery...Maysie NE, Nicola D, Clio-Breeze A, Grayson DC, Harry A, Abigail Y in reception...Eli W, Sonny R, Callum B, Hariet K, Kooper S and Rosie H in year 1...Martha S, Isaiah B, Charlie E, Junior W, Amelie B, Ashleigh P in year 2...Eli GB in the rainbow room...Aria F, Fin C, Lexi J, Alfie C, Will I and Annabella L in year 3...Leo R, Rhys J, Jasper H, Lula T, Macey L and Charlie S in year 4...Harvey C, Baxter L, Jacob V, isla F, Hayley MA and Kayla J in year 5...Hollie T, Madison T, Thomas D, Emily L, Jasmine S and Ruby C in year 6.

 

We also awarded reading certficates in year 2 to Pola W, Scarlett B and Freddy M (100 reads), Macy LG and Emily W (150 reads) and Jacob A (200 reads).

Praise assembly certificates awarded on Friday 18 February 2022

 

Lucas A and Billy B in nursery, Mila B, Daisy L, Iroh W, Harry R, Sonny H and Skyla O in reception...Penelope M, Ashley C, Carter W, Isla M, Spencer T, Zachary IH and Zach M in year 1...Poppy S, Neythan H, Leo K, Leila B, Izabella W and George B in year 2...Ben R, Bobby D, Behamin H, Phoebe T, Mollie W and Sullivan M in year 3...Jude O, Thomas H, Oskar P, Paige B, Herbie A and Paige B in year 4...Ethan L, Holly S, Sophia H, Reuben C, Lucy H and Reuben C in year 5...Daniel P, Jacob C, Lyra M, Dylan W, Sophia B and Ruben A in year 6.

 

We also awarded reading certficates in year 2 to Kathryn PG (50 reads), Emily W and Charlie S (100 reads) and Jacob A (150 reads) and reading badges in year 3 to Amy F, Ilythia C, Harry B, Teddy TW, Bobby-George D, Bethany L (50 reads), Anabella L (100 reads) and Wren W (200 reads).

Praise assembly certificates awarded on Friday 11 February 2022

 

Amelie B and Amber B in nursery...Casper C, Luna B, Lola W, James T, Hallie-Mae S, Tommy B and Jacob M in reception...Nyla-Rose T, Jordan D, Todd S, Pippa S, George S and ALL of class 16 in year 1...Evie B, Ruby B, Neveah B, Amelia P, Lulana CB and Tyrion T in year 2...Theo E, Ronnie W, Ronnie M, Danny L, Rowan W and Harry B in year 3...Harvey H, Felix C, Mia K, Cooper W, Noah B and Elin H in year 4...Willow R, Carson M, Erin R, Stanley W, Lucas S and Noah A in year 5....and Jessica W, Harley Jack D, George T, Amelia B, Meghan B and Jayden S in year 6.

 

We awarded reading certificates in year 2 to: Neveah B, Emily C, Leila B, Brody P, Evelyn H, Phoebe L, Belle L and Jayden W (25 reads), Leo K, Ava R, Jayden W (50 reads), Dexter H, Amelia S, Willow N (75 reads) and Amelia P, Hallie S, Jack W and Harry R (100 reads).

 

We also awarded a reading badge in year 3 to: Millie C (50 reads).

 

Results from the TT Rockstar competition last week:

 

Most valuable player in the school - George K (class 3)

2nd most valuable player - Lucas S (class 4)

3rd most valuable player - Arabella G (class 12)

 

Highest scoring class: class 3

2nd highest scoring class: class 4

3rd highest scoring class: class 7

Praise assembly certificates awarded on Friday 4 February 2022

 

Ethel B and Casper C in nursery...Megan O'S, Matilda H, Lexi R, Jacob M, Tilly W and Eric A in reception...Mitko A, Reef A, Ezra M, Lexi-Brooke G, Louie H, Jaxon N and Kooper S in year 1...Hallie S, Qiao-Qiao W, Millie T, Belle L, Laurel C and Koby A in year 2...Lilly S, Alfie R, Belle R, Wren W, Amelia M and Annabella L in year 3...Poppy C, Bea C, William T, the WHOLE of class 9, Orlando A, Archie B, Poppy O'SD and Autumn H in year 4, Reuben CS, Ashleigh H, Orlando P, Heidi C, Charlie H and Sophia W in year 5....Emily C, Poppy L, Dylan B, Taylor L, Oscar R and Fayth R in year 6.

 

We also awarded reading certficates in year 2 to Lyra G (50 reads) and Clarke D (75 reads) and reading badges in year 3 to Lexi J (50 reads).

Praise assembly certificates awarded on Friday 28 January 2022

 

ALL of nursery for adpating to the changes this week, trying hard to help and looking after each other, Olivia H, Maddie L, Thomas M, Hazel CJ, Ollie S and  Lylah B in reception...Quinn L, Matthew H, Eli J, Rudy C, Lillie H and Arlo A in year 1...Louie S, Jayden W, Noah W, Lachlan S, Macey LG and Scarlett B in year 2...Gracie H, Millie C, Freddie R, Erin M, Winnie L, Jasmyn K and Theo P in year 3...Charlotte M, Megan N, Eli B, Eve T, Jack W and August W in year 4...Mila W, Logan F, Saul S, Lucy T, Hydie M and Ethan M in year 5...George K, Brook B, Callum K, Riva C, Harley F and Neve N in year 6.

 

We also awarded reading certificates in year 2 to Jenna S (25 reads), Limonie W, Sophie S, Scarlett B and Isaac W (75 reads) and Jacob A (100 reads).

 

We also said a very special thank you to Isaiah B, Aayana U and Ashmay D who helped us with our understanding of diveristy and religion on our Trust Diversity Day, sharing photos and information about their religion and their faith in their day-to-day life

Praise assembly certificates awarded on Friday 21 January 2022

 

Tilly E and Neve S in nursery...Oliver M, Oscar D, Isabelle S, Reuben H, Romi T and Quinn J in reception...Lulabelle G, Keelan I, Jesse C, Polly P, Eddie S and Darcie W in year 1...Laci-Mae C, Roux T, Evelyn H, Kayleigh E, Izabella W, Limonie W and Delilah F in year 2...Arabella G, Harper G, Harry D, Alfie C, Senna B and Harry G in year 3...Jayden W, Amelia H, Archie C, Lexi J, Evie S and Tommy H in year 4...Evie H, Adam B, Arabella H, Cariad M, Isaac W, Daisy M in year 5...and Ciaran P, Josh H, Toby G, Emily L, Sophia B and Fayth R in year 6.

 

We also awarded reading certficates in year 2 to Tommy E and Roux T (50 reads), Freddy M (75 reads), Bella N and Eli W (100 reads) and reading badges in year 3 to Senna B and Jasmyn K (100 reads).

 

And...congratulations to Elodie G who has achieved a Rainbows swimming certificate for swimming 25 metres.

Praise assembly certifcates awarded on Friday 14 January 2022

 

Bea E and Chase T in nursery...Casper C, Matylda P, Isla M, Iroh W, Marley M and Edward M in reception...Jamie-Lee R, Nyla-Rose T, Noah P, Rudy C, Skylar R and Harry H in year 1...Jenna S, Hazel-Grace DC, Bear HP, Kayleigh E, Kaya C and Sophie S in year 2...William T in our rainbow room...Luca P, Teddy TW, Oliver Y, Gracie H, Shayla H and Jacob T in year 3...Aniyah I, Jude O, Safaa K, Robyn R, Logan W and Leonora N in year 4...Jackson L, Erin R, Oscar M, Oliver C, Harry S and Alex R in year 6...and Alfie G, Harrison R, Livia C, Annie H, William KG and Ollie MF in year 6.

 

We also awarded reading certificates in year 2 to:

Tyrion T, Sophie S, Charlie S, Lacie-Mae C (25 reads), Kaya C, Charlie S, Qiao-Qiao W, Amelia S, Macey B, Mia D (50 reads), Pola W, Charlie S, Jack W (75 reads) and Macey LG, Izabella W and Neythan H (100 reads).

 

And reading badges in year 3 to: Henry B, Harper-Rae G, Issy B and Frankie G (50 reads) and Wren W (100 reads).

Praise assembly certificates awarded on Friday 7 January 2022

 

Freddie P and Max W in nursery...Olivia H, Maddie L, Lola W, Lily S, Skyla O and Chase J in reception...Anthony K, Frankie J, Lottie W, Carter W, Luke P and Harry M in year 1...Skye G, Dexter H, Addison H, Aliyah H, Lyra G and Oscar W in year 2...Tommy B in the Rainbow Room...Alfie K, Bobby-George D, Esmee S, Louis F, Bessie L and Beau-Ivy Crewes in year 3...Archie H, Evie B, Milo K, Summer J, Leo G and Alfie HG in year 4...Evie R, Carson M, Chloe G, Reuben C, Ellie-May H and Taylor F in year 5....and Lola C, Oliver H, Sam J, Isaac K, Ollie MF and Aurelie C in year 6.

 

Reading certficates were awarded to Clarke Dale (50) and Bella N (75) in year 2 and reading badges awarded in year 3 to Oliver Y, Fin C, Ben R, Harry G, Jasmyn K (50) and Felicity L (100).

Praise assembly certficates awarded on Friday 17 December 2021

 

To EVERYONE in nursery...Archie M, Myan F, Darcy BD, Jacob M, Eric A, Libby R in reception...Jasmine LG, Ollie H, Isla M, Callum B, Eliza R, Wyatt H in year 1...Emily G, Tommy E, Charlie C, Toby C, Jacob A and Amelie B in year 2...Darci P, Finely S, Frankie G, Belle R, Summer H and Jacob T in year 3...Sienna P, Rhys J, Porter K, Ned K, Sam P and Evie S in year 4...Catlin O, Kaius M, Harley M, Belle W, Esmee H and Jacob W in year 5...and Brook B, Sophie K, William D, April S, Oliver C and Ruben A in year 6.

 

Reading certificates were awarded in year 2 to: Pola W, Sophie S, Charlie C, Clarke D, Jack W, Laurel C, Neythan H, Eli W and Harry R.

Reading badges were awarded in year 3 to: Izzy R and Arabella G.

Praise assembly certificates awarded on Friday 10 December 2021

 

Lenni M and Neve S in nursery...Brayden L, Alice L, Nalia K, Ted M, Jacob M and Tilly W in reception, Ashley C, Alfred W, Like K, Freddie K, Spencer T, Oliver W,  Arabella M in year 1, Hallie S, Freddy M, Finley J, Emily C, Harry R and Emily W in year 2...Luca W, Ben R, Ayrton A, Boo H, Timothy H, Harry B in year 3...Aniyah I, Junior B, Lily G, Bethany S, Kaleb C and Poppy O' in year 4...Jayden W, Belle H, Joseph H, Arabella H, Bayley H and Hendrix R in year 5...Harrison R, Oliver H, Lyra M, Thomas D, Ben H and Amelia C in year 6.

 

Reading certficates in year 2 awarded to: Mia D, Ruby B, Hallie S, Tommy E, Qiao Qiao W, Freddy M and Izabella W.

Reading badges in year 3 awarded to: Grayson W and Layla M.

Praise assembly certificates awarded on Friday 3 December 2021

 

Congratulations to: Archie L and Leo F in nursery...Matilda H, Maysie NE, Alfie LT, Darcy BD, Sonny H and Margaret C in reception...ALL of class 16, ALL of class 17, ALL of class 18, Dexter H, Mia D, Toby W, Brody P, Kack W, Kathryn PG and Delillah F in year 2...Callie N, Ronnie W, Noah B, Asia K, Freya LG and Harley W in year 3...Maisie H, Poppy C, Sofia S, Tilly H, Charlie S and Noah B in year 4...Logan F, Reggie C, Eva S, Elliot T, Rupert L and Charlie F in year 5...Katie K, Harley Jack D, Lexi K, Amelia B, Charlie W and Oscar R in year 6.

 

We also awarded year 2 reading certificates to Eli W, Neythan H, Isac W, Dexter H, Macey N and Jacob A.

 

And we congratulated the year 4 football team on their 6-5 win against Roselands.  Well done to Elsie, Fletcher, Bea, Jude, Archie, Freddie and Jasper - and thank you for representing the school.

Praise assembly certficates awarded on Friday 26 November 2021

 

Bea E and Amber B in nursery...Lily R, Daisy L, Olivia B, Thomas M, Alyssa D and Alexis D in reception...Isla G, Leo W, Todd S, Amelia H, Louie H, Elodie G and Harry T in year 1...Nina S, Louie S, Millie T, Pippa O, Charlie S and Millie F in year 2...Buju CB, Pesno K, Daniel P, Gracie H, Annabella L and Reuben W in year 3...Fletcher E, Charlie M, Freddie B, Anya F, Harry B and Arlo B in year 4...Lucas S, Ilyaas J, Reuben S, Oscar M, Baxter L and Daisy P in year 5...and Jayden S, Darcie B, Dawson B, Ellie H, Gracie T and Daniel P in year 6.

 

Reading certificates were also awarded in year 2 to Ava R, Leo K, Limonie W, Izabella W, Amelia P and Macey LG and reading badges were awarded in year 3 to Annabella L and Daniel P.

Praise assembly certfiicates awarded on Friday 19 November 2021

 

Billy B and Essra W in nursery...Theo B, Maya B, Fred B, Obi W, Scarlett SH and Henry E in reception...Reef A, Olivia H, Kali G, Alfie M, Arlo A and Ben H in year 1...Logan CH, Molly T, Riley PM, Noah W, Harry R, Lulana CB and Finley J in year 2...Theo E, Bella R, Max T, Sienna N, Issy B, Jasmine O and Harley H in year 3...Charlotte M, Leo R, Joey W, Dylan C, Ryan S and Macey L in year 4...Jackson L, Holly S, Piper B, April J, Daisy M and Lucy H in year 5...Joe S, Jacob C, Seth F, Kayla W, Charlie R and Meghan B in year 6.

 

We also awarded reading certficates in year 2 to: Charlie S (25 reads), Harry R, Willow N, Jacob A, Macey LG (50 reads) and Emily W (75 reads) and a 50 reads badge to Wren W in class 11.

 

We're very proud of you all!

Praise assembly certificates awarded on Friday 12 November 2021

 

Congratulations to Mason C and Lucas A in nursery, Parker R, Matylda P, Hazel CJ, Lexi R, Oliver F and Ollie S in reception...Jonjo H, Alexis W, Kian P, Freddie K, Jacob RS, Theo T and Luke Poulain in year 1...Sophia O, Molly T, Nevaeh B, Phoebe L, Pola W, Sophie S and Koby A in year 2...Millie C, Benjamin R, Joshua B, Layla M, Ali A and Shayla H in year 3...Freya B, Emily M, Grace H, Freddie T, Nate S and Elin H in year 4...Elyjah W, Jessica C, Sophia H, Erin R, Harley S and Lucy H in year 5...Alfie G...Grace H, Amelia B, Dylan W, Aurelie C and Neve N in year 6.

 

25 reads certificates awarded to: Roux T, Macey N, Dexter H, Neythan H, Freddy M and Scarlett D in year 2.#

50 reads certficates awarded to Bella N and Emily W

 

We also congratulated the running team who participated in the Trust cross country competition on Monday: Megan N, Arlo B, Anya F, Freddie T, Beatrice L, William KC, Ticy G, Lexi K, Harrison R, Darcie B and Sophie C.  Well done to Sophie C and Freddie T for winning their races in their age category.

Praise assembly certficates awarded on Friday 5 November 2021

 

Freddie P and Max W in nursery...Oscar D, Ava B, Lacie C, Daisy S, Hallie-Mae S and Edward U in reception...Samuel C, Eli W, Polly P, Youseff BA, Eliza R and Skylar R in year 1...Amelia S, Nathan C, Bella L, Ava R, Laurel C and Macey LG in year 2...Gracie H, Luca P, Amilya C, Grayson W, Sienna N, Bessie L and Harry G in year 3...Megan N, Alfie H, Percy C, Archie B, Elsie M and Chloe G in year 4...Matthew H, Aayana U, Saul S, Jacob V, Spencer P and Hayler MA in year 5...Hollie T, Lucas J, Ashmay D, Jake B, Amelia C and Ollie MF in year 6.

 

Also, reading certificates in year 2 for Harry R, Kathryn PG, Laurel C and Clarke D and reading badges in year 3 for Arabella G, Layla M and Felicity L.

Praise assembly certificates awarded on Friday 22 October 2021

 

Sonny C and Lenni M in nursery...Tommy B, Esmee BW, Arthur NW, Grayson DC, Ralph W and Abigail Y in reception...Matthew H, Penelope M, Emily T, Jesse C, Amelia P and Harry W in year 1...Emily G, Rudy B, Primrose M, Lachlan S, Tate H and Tyrion T in year 2...Spencer T in the Rainbow Room...Callie N, Izzy R, Annabella L and Jacob T in year 3...Bethany WC, Maisie H, Darcie B, Cooper W, Ethan J and Jack W in year 4...Willow R, Mila W, Isla F, James H, Annabelle C and Kayla J in class 5...and Brook B, Katie K, Monica M, Emily L, Aurelie C and Jude M in year 6.

 

We also awarded '25 reads' reading certifcates in year 2 to: Kaya C, Jack W, Clarke D, Limonie W, Henry Marsden, Dexter H and Willow N.

Praise assembly certificates awarded in assembly on Friday 15 October 2021

 

Amelie B and Errol P in nursery...Theo B, Megan O', Reuben H, Rex R, Harry A and Daisy C in reception...Oscar J, Alfie T, Luke K, Joshua A, Eddie S, George S and Tyler W in year 1...Isaiah B, Logan CH, Darcie C, Delilah F, Amelia P, Clarke D and Dexter H in year 2...Ava-Mae S, Luca W, Erin M, Ben H, Finley C and Amelia M in year 3...Ruby H, Perryn H, Paige B, Louie S, Logan W and Callum F in year 4...James G, Ethan L, Rosa B, Baden C, Jakob K and Evelyn H in year 5...Ciaran P, Jessica W, Dylan W, Riley N, Oscar R and Lola R in year 6.  Congratulations from us all!

 

All of class 14 were awarded certificates for their participation in the tag rugby festival at Paignton Academy on Thursday afternoon.

 

25 reads certificates were also awarded in year 2 to: Macey LG, Emily W, Izabella W and Jacob A.

 

We also awarded certificates to the newly-selected digital leaders in year 5: Hayley MA, Rupert L, Hendrix R, Isla F, Arabella H, Oscar M, Aayana U and Ethan L.  Thank you for offering to support the school as a digital leader!

Praise assembly certificates awarded on Friday 8 October 2021

 

George W and Toby M in nursery...Cameron B, Luna B, Clio A, Logan N, Quinn J and Max H in reception...Mitko A, Bethany P, Harriet K, Harry HG, Rosie H and Maisie P in year 1...Skye G, Isaac W, Charlie E, Aliyah H, Koby A and Bella N in year 2...Fin C, Henry B, Olivia-R H, Jojo S, Amy F and Mollie W in year 3...George O, Thomas H, Oskar P, Eve T, Mia B and August W in year 4...Reuben CS, Evie H, Jack G, Lyla C, Grace B and Hydie M in year 5...Jamie B, Harley D, Sam J, Thomas D, Annabelle Y and Michael G in year 6.  

 

Well done from all of us!

 

Bella N in class 13 was the first child in year 2 to receive the year 2 reading certificate for her regular reading - 25 reads so far this term!

 

We also saw Clarke D's ballet dancing certificate and medal - a distinction!

Praise assembly certificates awarded on Friday 1 October 2021

 

Congratulations to Tilly E and Pippa S in nursery...Nicola D, Robert L, James T, Chloe T, Tryslan C and Shylo S in reception...Sonny R, Erin M, Bethany R, Ezra M, Primrose TW, Zach M and Louie H in year 1...Poppy S, Freddy M, Evelyn H, Junior W, Willow N and Henry M in year 2...Scarlet S, Bobby-George D, Ronnie M, Max T, Bethany L, Brooke C and Ilythia C in year 3...Bella O, Felix C, Lula T, Jasper H, Jaxon W and Isabelle R in year 4...Emma H, Harvey C, Heidi C, Daisy D, Pollyanna L and Joshua L in year 5...George K, Gracie T, Jenna D, Alfie M, Ruby C and Harley F in year 6.

 

We also congratulated the newly-elected school council reps in year 1 to 6, the recently recruited year 6 ambassadors and also Darcie B who was awarded a distinction in her recent tap exam.

Praise assembly certificates awarded on Friday 24 September 2021

 

Archie L and Ivy P in nursery...James M, Logan G, Hallie CR, Harry R, Lylah B and Jaxon G in reception...Lulabelle G, Jordan D, Eli J, Rudy C, Freddie S and India G in year 1...Matthew G, Hallie S, Alexei C, Leila B, Eli W and Emily W in year 2...Lilly S, Arabella G, Gracie H, Winnie L, Lexi J, Sullivan M, Rowan W in year 3...Evie B, Olly G, Saafa K, Elijah B, Beatrice L and Tommy H in year 4...William G, Maisie K, Lucy T, Max N, Ellie-May H and Ethan M in year 5...Sophie C, Cassandra C, Ryan M, April S, Ben H and Darcie B in year 6.

 

Aurora R also brought in her three silver medals she won in the south west novice dance festival and Arabella G received her Book Quest certificate for reading 200 books at Paignton Library!

Praise Assembly certificates awarded on Friday 17 September 2021

 

We were delighted to award certificates today to: Lilly K and Leonard A in nursery...Mila B, Poppy H, Billy G, Kiki C, Esme C and Romi T in reception...Abigail W, Quinn L, Lexi-Brooke G, Charlie B, Reuben D and Thomas W in year 1...Roux T, Jenna S, Leo K, Kayleigh E, Lacey G, Scarlett B and Koby A in year 2...Harper-Rae G, Darci P, Phoebe T, Harry D Lailei A and Amy F in year 3...Amelia H, Zachary H, Mia K, Orlando A, Carter D and Autumn H in year 4...Bobby L, Sophia D, Ethan G, Orlando P, William E and Honey C in year 5...and George K, Hollie T, Thomas D, Taylor L, Amelia C and Leo H in year 6.

 

Congratulations from us all!

Praise Assembly certificates awarded on Friday 10 September 2021

 

All of class 21, all of class 20, all of class 19. all of class 18, all of class 17, all of class 16, Steven-Jay H, Hazel-Grace DC, Toby C, all of class 14, Kathryn PG, George B, Finley J, Max T, Rupert R, Alfie R, Josh B, Wren W, Felicity L, Jasmyn K, Bea C, Aniyah I, Alexia J, Archie C, Herbie A, Thomas B, Elyjah W, Willow R, Stanley W, Charlie G, Angela IV, Noah A, Oliver H, Harrison R, Lyra M, Isaac K, Oliver C and Rhianna K.

 

Congratulations and well done from us all!

Top